This page is best viewed with JavaScript enabled.
Montly Contest Winners
This page is best viewed with JavaScript enabled.

Go Back   The Gnomon Workshop Forums > Tutorials Discussions, Tips and Guidance > General Chat / Q+A


General Chat / Q+A Post your questions regarding Subscription, tutorials, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2007   #1
kiborge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Thumbs down Problem..mental ray

Maybe this is not the right place for this question, but i'm desperate..

I have Maya 8.5 and cant find mental ray anywhere. I cant chose it in render globals, or enable it in plug-in section. Is it possible that I dont have it instaled or im not doing something good?

Please help because I have to render my animation for tomorow, adn I cant do it in maya software renderer.

Thanks
kiborge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007   #2
Wicked
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Netherlands - Breda
Posts: 109
Default

Hello kiborge,

Got to: Window > Settings/Preferences > Plug-in Manager

Then search for Mayatomr.mll and autoload it and load it.

Then you should have Mental ray option in your render settings!


I'm glad to help you I remember I had that question 1 year ago and it made me crazy about it to not find a simple setting :P

If you can't remember the name in the future of mental ray in the Plu-in Manager, just search on google: Mental ray (Plugin Manager).
Wicked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007   #3
kiborge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Default

FINALLY!!

I was going crazy with this problem, because somethimes when I start maya (usualy when I don't need it) mental ray is enabled, but most of the times was off.. I tought it was some kind of bug.

Thanks wicked, the situation was very stresfull for me.
kiborge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007   #4
powernemo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 13
Default

Hi there,

yes mentalray for Maya sometimes turns off when Maya crashes (prolly some security setting) so you must come back into the Plugin-manager and reenable it checking load and autoload options.
Btw you can also set in the preferences mentalray as default render.

Good luck!
powernemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007   #5
kiborge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks guys, I apriciate the help & tips!
kiborge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with mental ray in maya 8.5 Help please enigman General Chat / Q+A 12 03-09-2008 17:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:18 PM.

 
Forums Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2000-2013 The Gnomon Workshop, Inc. - All Rights Reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced without written permission.