This page is best viewed with JavaScript enabled.
Montly Contest Winners
This page is best viewed with JavaScript enabled.

Go Back   The Gnomon Workshop Forums > Tutorials Discussions, Tips and Guidance > General Chat / Q+A


General Chat / Q+A Post your questions regarding Subscription, tutorials, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2007   #1
enigman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Default Problem with mental ray in maya 8.5 Help please

ok like this :
I am not on a network i am on my own computer alone .
i just created a ball with some mental ray attibute just for this check .
this is what was writen in my output window when i click render.
mental ray for Maya 8.5
mental ray: version 3.5.6.7, 22 Nov 2006, revision 19663
mental ray: mental ray for Maya - startup done
mental ray: got 8 satellite CPUs.
LINK 0.0 error 191007: cannot load E:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya8.5/mentalray/lib/mi_openexr.dll, The specified module could not be found....

this is the exact problem i get . the render wont continue after this error . ..

thanks alot in advanced. realy cant find a way to fix this problem.
enigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007   #2
Brownie3703
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 56

Awards Showcase

Default Hello

Hey, dont know if this will help but it could be somthing simple like a render gobals setting. Make sure under the Number of CPUs section that you have nothing checked. I did that once so I thought maybe that was it. lol. See ya!
Brownie3703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007   #3
enigman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Default answer

well how do i change the number of CPU's where do i find this number checkbox so i could uncheck it
or change it back to 1
enigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007   #4
Brownie3703
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 56

Awards Showcase

Default hey

Okay, so I guess the multi processing option in the globals only applies to the Maya Software render. I dont know how to change the batch rendering settings for mental ray. Sorry man. I am new still to 3d.
Brownie3703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007   #5
enigman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Default please

Anyone else maybe ?
enigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007   #6
antonisVFX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Well...I don't know about the specific problem but it looks to me that is looking for a dll file and cannot find it. I would search my hard drives for the specific file and see if it exists anywhere else. If yes then i would copy it to the location it is looking for it.

If this file does not exists on your pc try to uninstall and reinstall maya again. I hope this helps.....

Also check autodesk's site they've got a service pack for maya 8.5. Download and install that. It fixes a lots of bugs..it maybe one of them.

Cheers
antonisVFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007   #7
enigman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Default thanks

well thanks alot mate . but i did all you said and the file are at the correct place but still have that problem. frustrating . anyone else maybe ?.
i mean i cant check the autodesk's site couse i lost my cd number.
i saw the problem then i went to make primuem account and it ask a some kinda of cd key and i lost it. :-) you know where exactly can i download this servis pack ?.

thanks alot mate
enigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007   #8
Dylser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide, AUS
Posts: 3
Default mental ray error i have too

hi, i also have this same error with mental ray in maya 8.5 but i don't know how to fix it!
Dylser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007   #9
antonisVFX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Default

No login or something is required by autodesk to download the service pack.

Here is the link.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9242259

Check it out and see if that fixes your problem.

Cheers.
antonisVFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007   #10
enigman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
Default THanks

thanks for the servise pack . it appears i allready had it ... :-( and still nothing
enigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New image in Maya(mental ray) Kain Haz Portfolio Review 5 01-17-2011 04:22 AM
Correctly using .map files with Mental Ray in Maya head_smell_ General Chat / Q+A 2 12-24-2007 11:01 AM
Problem..mental ray kiborge General Chat / Q+A 4 09-13-2007 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.

 
Forums Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2000-2013 The Gnomon Workshop, Inc. - All Rights Reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced without written permission.