This page is best viewed with JavaScript enabled.
Montly Contest Winners
This page is best viewed with JavaScript enabled.

Go Back   The Gnomon Workshop Forums > Tutorials Discussions, Tips and Guidance > General Chat / Q+A


General Chat / Q+A Post your questions regarding Subscription, tutorials, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2008   #1
Acud
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Unhappy VFX Compositing by G. Jackemuk - .IFF Format

Hallo,
I write from Hamburg and sorry for my not so good english...
I've buyed and looked at Gnomon Workshop "Visual effects compositing..." by G. Jackemuk. I've seen hm use, in your tutorials, .iff format for many images. I tried to open this images with photoshop but it does'n reconize this format...
I 've also tried to build a new files in .TIFF format eand in TARGA format using Photoshop: but, when imported in Shake, they were different "inside" (alpha channels were not the same as them .iff used by Gary in your Tutorials). The trasparency around tje Red circle, and the Blue circle was not there, but this area was white!
File names, in DVD, are: redCircle300x300.iff and blueCircle300x300.
Can you help me to build a same type of file (with same alpha channel,...) in Photoshop, using another format that .IFF, of course, but with same features?

THX!!
Acud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2008   #2
GTpix
Senior Member
 
GTpix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Posts: 403

Awards Showcase

Default

Hi,
You must download and install the "maya iff" plugin for photoshop to read the files. here is the link:
http://www.highend3d.com/maya/downlo...plugins/7.html
GTpix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008   #3
Acud
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Super!
THX!

Acud
Acud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2008   #4
Acud
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I've Photoshop CS3 and i've copied this MayaIFF plugin in the right folder ... Machintosh/Apllications/Adobe PhotoshopCS3/Plug-in
but Photoshop says me tha can't reconize that plug in...
Can you halp me? THX!
Acud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008   #5
GTpix
Senior Member
 
GTpix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: France
Posts: 403

Awards Showcase

Default

You have to paste this plugin in the plug-in/file format.
i think it will be ok after that.
Keep me posted
GTpix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.

 
Forums Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2000-2013 The Gnomon Workshop, Inc. - All Rights Reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced without written permission.