This page is best viewed with JavaScript enabled.
Montly Contest Winners
This page is best viewed with JavaScript enabled.

Go Back   The Gnomon Workshop Forums > Tutorials Discussions, Tips and Guidance > General Chat / Q+A


General Chat / Q+A Post your questions regarding Subscription, tutorials, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2008   #1
andy gee
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Cool Caching my bubble simulation ?

Hi Everybody

I would like to know if there is a way to cache out my particle simulation ?

I have an underwater scene with bubbles (instanced spheres on to particles with soft bodies).

The reason I want to cache this out is that I have a Z Depth pass already rendered and My bubble colour pass doesn't match up in terms of bubble location. The simulation is different everytime I re play my animation. So caching out the simualtion with keep the bubbles in the same position every time I render.

If anybody can help me set this up that would be great

Thanks

Andy Gee
andy gee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008   #2
multiabhay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 7
Smile hi

Which software?
but if it's maya
then this would work
Select your particle object
go to dynamics - go to solver menu and choose Create Particle Disk Cache
multiabhay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008   #3
andy gee
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Cool

Hey

I am using Maya 2008 and mental ray with mip_motionBlur Production Shader.

I followed along with the underwater DVD for creating the bubbles I have big bubbles and I have smaller bubbles which are parented to the big bubbles.
In essence the big bubbles are the parent and the smaller bubbles are the children.

I have tried the particle cache with it set to cache all that had different results

Should I try selected and choose my small and large emitter ?

thanks

Andy Gee
andy gee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008   #4
multiabhay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 7
Default hi

I am not sure!
but you can try
thanks.
multiabhay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.

 
Forums Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2000-2013 The Gnomon Workshop, Inc. - All Rights Reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced without written permission.