The Gnomon Workshop Forums

The Gnomon Workshop Forums (http://forums.thegnomonworkshop.com/index.php)
-   General Chat / Q+A (http://forums.thegnomonworkshop.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   hi, how can import video in maya as material? (http://forums.thegnomonworkshop.com/showthread.php?t=1293)

dyei 06-01-2008 13:09 PM

hi, how can import video in maya as material?
 
hi, i was having some trouble importing video or image sequences as shader material in maya. anyone could tell whats the procedure to do this?? i was doing exactly what maya help says but, i cant get this done. i get some weird error like: "file x can not be found". when im doing all right. and my path to the file is right...

anyone could tellme the apropiate procedure to load image sequences or video as texture in any shader?

artist_cg 09-08-2008 16:51 PM

ok man
 
hi , i noticed your message and i think i have part of the solution , and to insert video in maya , i would get the movie into aftereffects first , then export image sequence out of it , then i would go back into maya and import the image sequence , but for the sound i don't know how to import it , but thats for the movie image , btw make sure to use for the frame sequence this format (frame.00001.ext) , use dots in between , thats it , so hope that was helpful , good luck ;)

BadG3r 09-09-2008 02:26 AM

you could use instead of the file node the movie node. the movie node is capable of implementing video. but be aware that u have to turn on Use Image Sequence in the movie node.

Audio could be imported via import.

Demen 09-09-2008 17:00 PM

From what i know, in its most basic terms maya deals with all image files by treating them as .iff files, which is the native maya image extension, ive had no problems importing a .iff sequence and have done it on many occasions, you can covert your images to .iff files by using fcheck and saving out the animation. and to import sound if my memory serves me correctly just right click on the timeline and then click sound or import sound or something like that,

hope it helps.

maximus747 07-02-2010 07:32 AM

Thanks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by artist_cg (Post 9159)
hi , i noticed your message and i think i have part of the solution , and to insert video in maya , i would get the movie into aftereffects first , then export image sequence out of it , then i would go back into maya and import the image sequence , but for the sound i don't know how to import it , but thats for the movie image , btw make sure to use for the frame sequence this format (frame.00001.ext) , use dots in between , thats it , so hope that was helpful , good luck ;)

I know this thread is old, but Its really help me. I change the format as you say and Its really work. Thanks.

anmol77 04-30-2016 04:55 AM

was having some trouble importing video or image sequences as shader material in maya. anyone could tell whats the procedure to do this??????




________________
=== crossword puzzles ===


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:01 PM.

Forums Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2000-2013 The Gnomon Workshop, Inc. - All Rights Reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced without written permission.